Waterloo Minor Baseball Annual Awards

2023 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Jen Benedict.  Rob MacLachlan
Rookie of the Year - Wyatt Lusk
Junior Pitcher of the Year -   Laim Hussey  (Finalist - Aaron Wettlaufer)
Senior Pitcher of the Year -  Ethan Martin (Finalist - Daniel Sommer)
Junior Player of the Year -  Owen Gibson (Finalist - Ian Bartram)
Senior Player of the Year -  Jimmy Provencher  (Finalist - Braedon Linstrum_
Junior Coach of the Year - Adam Lawrence
Senior Coach of the Year - Paul Ewart
Junior Umpire of the Year - Reed Oberholtzer
Senior Umpire of the Year -  Easton Oberholtzer
Team of the Year -  13U Tier 2 Black
Scholarship Grants - Ryan Glass, CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship
Lifetime Achievement Award - Janet Dupuis

2022 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Rajeev Kudsai
Rookie of the Year - Austin Ullman
Junior Pitcher of the Year - Cannon Thibodeau   Finalist - Lucas Albano
Senior Pitcher of the Year - Ethan Letson  (Finalist - Sam Clay)
Junior Player of the Year - Galen Hudel  (Finalist - Sam Leveck)
Senior Player of the Year - Nolan Misa   (Finalist - Ben Sawyer)
Junior Coach of the Year - Carolyn Amyot
Senior Coach of the Year - Brady Hall
Junior Umpire of the Year - Josh Voll
Senior Umpire of the Year - Zach Reinhardt
Team of the Year - 13U Tier 1
Scholarship Grants - Coleton Benham, CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship; Sam Clay - Blue Chip Scholarship; Will Simpson - WMBA Scholarship

2021 Award Winners
Scholarship Grants - Reilly McMahon - CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship; Evan Brown - WMBA Scholarship

2020 Award Winners 
Scholarship Grants - Tyler Robinson - CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Dietrich - CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship; Eric Baynton - WMBA Scholarship; Ethan Wadel - WMBA Scholarship

2019 Award Winners 
Volunteer of the Year  -   Tammy Cumming
Rookie of the Year  -   Travis Hackbart
Junior Pitcher of the Year  -   Nicholas Beattie   (Finalist - Alexandre Picard)
Senior Pitcher of the Year  -   Adam Letson   (Finalist - Tyler Frederiksen)
Junior Player of the Year   -  Wyatt Marks  (Finalist - Ayden Ziegler)
Senior Player of the Year  -   Jeremy Chowen   (Finalist - Connor Logel)
Junior Coach of the Year  -   Jodi Chessell
Senior Coach of the Year  -   Akssell Leiva
Junior Umpire of the Year  -   Austin Lombardo
Senior Umpire of the Year  -   Adam Robertson
Team of the Year  -   Minor Mosquito Tier 2
Scholarship Grants  -  Jason Martin - CJ Moore Memorial Scholarship; Sam Ritter - Leanne Holland Brown Scholarship; Maahir Gupta,  Axel Leiva
Lifetime Achievement Award - Dave Jutzi

2018 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Scott Ballantyne
Rookie of the Year  - Ethan Martin
Junior Pitcher of the Year - Lucas Fortin   (Finalist - Braeden Island)
Senior Pitcher of the Year  - Sam Clay   (Finalist - Adam Letson)
Junior Player of the Year  -  Ayden Ziegler   (Finalist - Lucas Fortin)
Senior Player of the Year  -  Andy Reist   (Finalist - Braeden Tyler)
Junior Coach of the Year  -   Ken Brown
Senior Coach of the Year  -   Phil Cave
Junior Umpire of the Year  -   Kendra Porter
Senior Umpire of the Year  -  Brent Matheson
Team of the Year  -   Major Rookie Tier 1
Scholarship Grants  -   Jackson Gerber, Owen Malo, Malcolm Brown

2017 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Patrick Island
Rookie of the Year  - Tyler Frederiksen
Junior Pitcher of the Year  - Lucas Fortin   (Finalist - Max Webber)
Senior Pitcher of the Year  - Adam Letson   (Finalist - Owen Parsons)
Junior Player of the Year  - Kaden Summers   (Finalist - Anderson Allan)
Senior Player of the Year  - Cooper Wismer   (Finalist - Reilly McMahon)
Junior Coach of the Year  -  Jim Wolfe
Senior Coach of the Year  - Chris Haid
Junior Umpire of the Year  - Austin Lombardo
Senior Coach of the Year - Noah Carr-Pries
Team of the Year -   Minor Rookie Tier 1
Scholarship Grants  - Nathan Van Slyck, Bradley Babstock, Sean Barbato

2016 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Agnes Magolon
Rookie of the Year  - Gavin McLean
Junior Pitcher of the Year  - Owen Parsons   (Finalist - Noah Tagliabracci)
Senior Pitcher of the Year  - Jackson Gerber   (Finalist - Carter Beddis)
Junior Player of the Year  - Matt Domm    (Finalist - Cory Schoenherr)
Senior Player of the Year  - Jorden Carthy   (Finalist - Zachary Dredge)
Junior Coach of the Year - Christopher Brown
Senior Coach of the Year  - Ken Vander Vleuten
Junior Umpire of the Year  - Carson Cote
Senior Umpire of the Year  - Brian Mundt
Team of the Year  -  Minor Peewee Tier 1
Scholarship Grants  -  Jorden Carthy, Brad Vander Vleuten

2015 Award Winners
Volunteer of the Year  - Ken Vander Vleuten
Rookie of the Year  - Ethan Gilson-Deer
Junior Pitcher of the Year  - Zachary Dredge   (Finalist - Jackson Dingethal)
Senior Pitcher of the Year  - Jackson Gerber    (Finalist - Adam Letson)
Junior Player of the Year  - Will Glass   (Finalist - Josh Frey)
Senior Player of the Year  -  Brady Schnarr   (Finalist - Nick Parsons)
Junior Coach of the Year  - Paul Ewart
Senior Coach of the Year  - Jason Marciniak
Junior Umpire of the Year  - Alan Shen
Senior Umpire of the Year  - Phil Grove
Team of the Year  - Midget Tier One
Scholarship Grants  - Austin Blue, Zach von Massow, Mitchell Busch